Home » About Us » Past Presidents

Past Presidents

The Illinois Osteopathic Medical Society gratefully acknowledges the following individuals who have given their time and talents to society leadership.

2014-15 – Alicia Martin, DO
2013-14 – Laura Rosch
2012-13 – Isaac J. Kirstein
2011-12 – Richard A. Feely
2010-11 – Gerald McClallen
2009-10 – Harald Lausen
2008-09 – Rodey Wassef
2007-08 – Anthony W. DeLorenzo
2006-07 – Donald G. Johnston
2005-06 – Earle M. Pescatore, Jr.
2004-05 – Thomas W.Kupferer
2003-04 – Donald J. Sefcik
2002-03 – Gary L. Knepp
2001-02 – Robert G. Good
2000-01 – Teresa A. Hubka
1999-00 – Scott Rusco
1998-99 – Thomas E. Turcotte
1997-98 – Terrill K. Haws
1996-97 – Gary L. Knepp
1995-96 – Dennis W. Cappitelli
1994-95 – John G. Hohner
1993-94 – Melicien Tettambel *
1992-93 – Dennis D. Palmer
1991-92 – John E. Podzamsky
1990-91 – Ann L. Habenicht
1989-90 – Evan H. Geissler
1988-89 – Matthew B. Teolis
1987-88 – James R. Pelton
1986-87 – Gary A. Karl
1985-86 – Stephen K. Elsasser *
1984-85 – Frank C. Walton, Sr.
1983-84 – John D. Shepherdson
1982-83 – Wesley B. Larsen *
1981-82 – Robert E. Heins
1980-81 – Dennis A. Reter *
1979-80 – Lloyd J. Blakeman, Jr.*
1978-79 – Robert E. Kappler *
1977-78 – Irene J. Hojnacki
1976-77 – Larry S. Patton
1975-76 – Thomas J. Szwed
1974-75 – Kenneth H. Moody *
1973-74 – Quentin P. Kling *
1972-73 – Richard L. Jensen
1971-72 – Ralph H. Rusco, Jr. *
1970-71 – G. Franklin Zaring *
1968-70 – Lynn V. Hoffman *
1967-68 – Jack Cunningham *
1966-67 – John H. Roberts *
1965-66 – Dale E. Richardson *
1964-65 – William J. Mauer *
1963-64 – Kenneth B. Ebert *
1962-63 – Lyle R. Barnum *
1961-62 – Merwyn G. Miller *
1960-61 – Louise W. Astelle *
1959-60 – Stanley J. Adamson *
1958-59 – Samuel V.Robuck *
1957-58 – Lawrence E. Patton *
1955-57 – W.B. Larsen *
1953-55 – Joseph K. Swain *
1952-53 – Lloyd R. Wood *
1951-52 – W. Fraser Strachan *
1950-51 – Louis A. Browning *
1949-50 – Seaver A. Tarulis *
1948-49 – Harold M. Osborn *
1947-48 – Harold W. Fitch *
1946-47 – R.N. Evans *
1945-46 – Joe T. Thornburg *
1944-45 – Allen H. Miller *
1943-44 – Floyd F. Peckham *
1942-43 – H.B. Somerville *
1941-42 – Clifford E. Cryer *
1940-41 – Ransom L. Dinges *
1939-40 – Roe H. Downing *
1938-39 – E.W. Reichert *
1937-38 – R.P. Armbruster *
1936-37 – May Walstrom *
1936-37 – J.A. Overton *
1935-36 – E.P. Wright *
1934-35 – Robert Clarke *
1933-34 – Martin J. Beilke *
1931-33 – W.S. Fuller *
1930-31 – H.F. Garfield *
1929-30 – J.J. Moriarty *
1928-29 – C.E. Tilley *
1927-28 – Anna Mary Mills *
1925-27 – H.W. Shain *
1924-25 – F.A. Parker *
1923-24 – J.M. Fraser *
1922-23 – J.F. Peck *
1921-22 – C.E. Kalb *
1920-21 – H.T. Wise *
1918-20 – A.E. Daugherty *
1917-18 – Charles E. Medaris *
1915-17 – Canada Wendell *
1914-15 – M.P. Browning *
1912-14 – E.Q. Thawley *
1910-12 – Emery Ennis *
1907-10 – E.M. Browne *
1905-07 – H.H. Fryette *
1904-05 – Wm. Hartford *
1903-04 – J.D. Cunningham *
1902-03 – A.S. Melvin *
1901-02 – L.H. Taylor *
1899-1901 – J.H. Sullivan *

* deceased